CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Jessica Rowe
Blue Q
103 Hawthorne Avenue
Pittsfield, MA 01201

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China

Dear Ms. Rowe:

In your letter dated January 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, which was submitted without a style number, is being returned to you.

The item is a handbag constructed of woven polypropylene textile material coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a flap that covers a majority of the front exterior and a polyester shoulder strap. It secures with a magnetic closure and measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 6” (H) x 1.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division